Privacy Policy

 

Floats Ya Boat AUS - Privacy Policy
The Privacy Policy describes how www.floatsyaboat.com.au (the “Website” or “we”)
collects, uses, keep secures and discloses your personal information when you vist or make
a purchase form the Website. 
The Privacy Policy outlines the following: 
 How and when Floats Ya Boat AUS collects personal information; 
 How Floats Ya Boat AUS uses and discloses personal information; 
 How Floats Ya Boat AUS keeps personal information secure, accurate, and up-to-
date; 
 How an individual can access and correct their personal information; and 
 how Floats Ya Boat AUS will facilitate or resolve a privacy complaint. 
We recommend that you read and understand the Privacy Policy and keep it for future
reference. If you require any clarification, you can contact us at the address at the end of
the document. 
1. Personal Information 
What is Personal Information? 
Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 to mean information or an
opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an
individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable, from the information or opinion. Some
examples of personal information are your name, residential address, email address, bank
details, photos, and opinions on your likes and dislikes that can identify you (see paragraph
3 below). 
2. Sensitive Information 
What is Sensitive Information? 
Sensitive information is a subset of personal information. It means information or opinion
about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political
organization, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a
professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or
practices, criminal record, health information about an individual, genetic information,
biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification
or biometric identification or biometric templates. 
Collection of Sensitive Information 
In general, we attempt to limit the collection of sensitive information we may collect from
you, but depending on the uses you make of our website and products this may not always
be possible and we may collect sensitive information from you in order to carry out the
services provided to you. 
The type of sensitive information we may collect from you or record about you is dependent
on the services provided to you by Floats Ya Boat AUS Floats Ya Boat AUS and will be limited
to the purpose(s) for which it is collected. 

We do not use sensitive information to send you Direct Marketing Communications (as
defined in paragraph 7 below) without your consent. 
We will not collect sensitive information from you without your consent. 
Consent to the collection of certain types of sensitive information 
We may collect certain types of sensitive information where you have consented and
agreed to the collection of such information. We will obtain your consent at (or around) the
point in time in which we collect the information. The main type of sensitive information
that we may collect (if any) will usually relate to your: 
 age; 
 marital status; 
 gender; 
 special food or dietary requirements due to medical, cultural or religious reasons; 
 racial origin and religious beliefs, to the extent these are ascertainable; and 
 taste, trend, and styling requirements 
but only if the sensitive information is necessary for, or incidental to, the purposes of
collection set out in paragraph. 
3. Collection of Your Personal Information 
We will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide our products
and services to you. This depends ultimately upon the purpose of collection and we have set
out the general purposes of collection at paragraph 4 below. 
The type of information includes (but is not limited to) the following below: 
 your contact information such as full name (first and last), e-mail address, current
postal address, delivery address (if different to postal address) and phone numbers; 
 your date of birth; 
 proof of your identity (including, but not limited to, driver’s licence, passport, birth
certificate); 
 any sensitive personal information listed in paragraph 2; 
 if applicable, emergency contact details; 
 details required as part of Floats Ya Boat AUS Floats Ya Boat AUS contract; 
 details relating to your employment (if applicable) or your previous employment; 
 whether you participated in any activity or event organized byFloats Ya Boat AUS
Floats Ya Boat AUS; 
 photographs or video footage taken at an Floats Ya Boat AUS Floats Ya Boat AUS
event, which may include you; 
 your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and
questionnaires, including but not limited to your views on the products and services
offered byFloats Ya Boat AUS Floats Ya Boat AUS; and 
 if you are requesting products or services from us or we are purchasing goods or
services from you, then any relevant payment or billing information (including but
not limited to bank account details, direct debit, credit card details, billing address,
repayment information and invoice details). 

Under this privacy policy, we will collect your personal information directly from you. If we
collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever reasonably possible, make
you aware that we have done this and the reason for it. 
When you engage in certain activities, such as entering a contest or promotion, filling out a
survey or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information, which you
may withhold or provide at your own discretion. It is totally optional for you to engage in
these activities. 
Depending upon the reason for requiring the information, some of the information we ask
you to provide may be identified as mandatory or voluntary. If you do not provide the
mandatory data or any other information we require in order for us to provide our services
to you, we may be unable to provide or effectively provide our services to you. 
When using our website, we may utilize “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic
patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website. A cookie does not
identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider or computer. You can
set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an
opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. 
4. Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information  
We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes for which it
was collected or as consented to and/or as set out below. 
You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information to facilitate a purpose in
connection with: 
 if required, the verification of your identity, including the verification of your date of
birth, if applicable; 
 facilitating contract requirements (for example, taking down your dietary
requirements to tailor make a menu or event for your needs); 
 provision of our products and services to you, which shall include but is not limited
to: 
 the administration and management of our products and services, including
charging, billing, credit card authorization and verification, checks for financial
standing, credit-worthiness (including but not limited to undertaking an assessment
for credit loss and obtaining credit references, if applicable), fraud and collecting
debts; and 
 to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of
interest to you; 
 to facilitate the administration, management, and improvement ofFloats Ya Boat
AUS, including but not limited to: 
 the use of your personal information collected in accordance with paragraph 3 in the
administration and management of Floats Ya Boat AUS ; 
 communications between reciprocal Venues; 

 the management, governance, and administration of Floats Ya Boat AUS , including
but not limited to any management and governance meetings of Floats Ya Boat AUS

 if applicable, any requirement to include you in various registers maintained by
Floats Ya Boat AUS ; 
 facilitating medical assistance in the event of a medical emergency, or to provide you
with medical treatment as requested by you; 
 your participation in any activity or event organized by the Floats Ya Boat AUS or a
third-party organization; 
 your ability to attend reciprocal venues in Australia; 
 coordinating, managing, and maintaining good order and security of Floats Ya Boat
AUS and premises on which our events take place, which shall include but is not
limited to protecting the rights and safety of other parties on our event premises; 
 investigating and reporting information to third parties regarding any accidents or
incidents that may have occurred on our event premises; 
 the improvement of our services (including to contact you about those
improvements and asking you to participate in surveys about our products and
services); 
 the maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems
and infrastructure; 
 marketing and promotional activities by us and our related bodies (including by
direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages) such as our monthly
newsletters; 
 to provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and
complaints; 
 to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of
interest to you; 
 our compliance with applicable laws; and 
 any other matters reasonably necessary to continue to provide our products and
services to you. 
We may also use or disclose your personal information and in doing so we are not required
to seek your additional consent: 
 when it is disclosed or used for a purpose related to coordinating, managing, and
maintaining good order and security of Floats Ya Boat AUS and our event premises,
which shall include but is not limited to protecting the rights and safety of other
parties on our event premises; 
 investigating and reporting information to third parties regarding any accidents or
incidents that may have occurred on our event premises; 
 the improvement of our services (including to contact you about those
improvements and asking you to participate in surveys about our products and
services); 
 the maintenance and development of our products and services, business systems
and infrastructure; 
 marketing and promotional activities by us and our related bodies (including by
direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages) such as our monthly
newsletters; 

 to provide customer service functions, including handling customer enquiries and
complaints; 
 to offer you updates, or other content or products and services that may be of
interest to you; 
 our compliance with applicable laws; and 
 any other matters reasonably necessary to continue to provide our products and
services to you. 
We may also use or disclose your personal information and in doing so we are not required
to seek your additional consent: 
 when it is disclosed or used for a purpose related to the primary purposes of
collection detailed above and you would reasonably expect your personal
information to be used or disclosed for such a purpose (secondary use); 
 if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a
serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or to lessen or
prevent a threat to public health or safety; 
 if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, or is being, engaged in;
or 
 if it is required or authorised by law or formally requested by a statutory or
regulatory authority. 
In the event we propose to use or disclose such personal information other than for reasons
in paragraph 4 above, we will first seek your consent prior to such disclosure or use. 
If you have received communications from us and you no longer wish to receive those sorts
of communications, you should contact us via the details set out at the end of this
document and we will ensure the relevant communication ceases. Any other use or
disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or as
permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 or by this privacy policy or otherwise with your consent. 
5. The Types of Organisations to Which We May Disclose Your Personal Information 
We may disclose your personal information to other organisations. Examples of
organisations and/or parties that your personal information may be provided include: 
 other member venues and reciprocal venues; 
 offshore service providers, if any; 
 related entities and subsidiaries of Floats Ya Boat AUS ; 
 third parties, such as trade suppliers and Floats Ya Boat AUS sponsors; and 
 our contractors and agents, including but not limited to our professional advisors
such as accountants, solicitors and auditors or other companies who assist us in
providing our products and services to you. 
Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations and/or parties only in relation
to the goods or services we provide to you or for a purpose permitted by this privacy policy. 
We take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that these organisations and/or parties are
aware of the provisions of this privacy policy in relation to your personal information. 
6. Photographs  

As indicated in paragraph 3, we may take photographs of you attending our Floats Ya Boat
AUS events, and we may wish to use them for marketing and advertising purposes. Unless
you advise us otherwise, you expressly agree and consent to the use of any photographs,
which may include you, for the aforementioned purposes, without compensation. 
7. Direct Marketing 
You expressly consent to us using your personal information, including any email address
you give to us, to provide you with information and to tell you about our products, services
or events or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and
events) (Direct Marketing Communications) which we consider may be of interest to you. 
Without limitation, if it is within your reasonable expectations that we send you 
Direct Marketing Communications given the transaction or communication you have had
with us, then we may also use your personal information for the purpose of sending you
Direct Marketing Communications which we consider may be of interest to you. 
If at any time, you do not wish to receive any further Direct Marketing Communications
from us, or others under paragraph 7, you may ask us not to send you any further
information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other
organisations for that purpose. You may do this at any time by using the “unsubscribe”
facility included in the email or by contacting us via the details set out at the end of this
document. 
8. Cross Border Disclosure 
Any personal information that you provide to us may be transferred to, and stored at, a
destination outside Australia, where we may utilise overseas data and website hosting
facilities or have entered into contractual arrangements with third party service providers to
assist us with providing our goods and services to you. Personal information may also be
processed by staff or by other third parties operating outside Australia who work for us or
for one of our suppliers, agents, partners or related companies. 
By submitting your personal information to us, you expressly agree and consent to the
disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia.
In providing this consent, you understand and acknowledge that countries outside Australia
do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia in relation to
personal information. However, we will take steps to ensure that your information is used
by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. 
The Privacy Act 1988 requires us to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances
to ensure that any recipients of your personal information outside of Australia do not
breach the privacy principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988. By providing your
consent, under the Privacy Act 1988, we are not required to take such steps as may be
reasonable in the circumstances. However, despite this, we acknowledge the importance of
protecting personal information and have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your
information is used by third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this privacy
policy. 
If you do not agree to the transfer of your personal information outside Australia, please
contact us by via the details set out at the end of this document. 

9. Data Quality and Security 
We have taken steps to help ensure your personal information is safe. You will appreciate,
however, that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions or personal
information, especially where the Internet is involved. 
Notwithstanding the above, we will take reasonable steps to: 
 make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate,
complete and up to date; 
 protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access,
modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;
and 
 destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for
its purpose of collection. 
However, the accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information you
provide to us, so we recommend that you: 
 let us know if there are any errors in your personal information; and 
 keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (such as your name or
address, email). 
10. Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information 
You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which we
possess, except in some exceptional circumstances provided by law (e.g. secrecy provisions
under the Anti Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Laws). You are also
entitled to edit and correct such information if the information is inaccurate, out of date,
incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. 
If you would like access to or correct any records of personal information we have about
you, you are able to access and update that information (subject to the above) by contacting
us via the details set out at the end of this document. 
11. Consent of our Privacy Policy 
You are agreeing to the terms of this privacy principle if you visit any of our venues at Floats
Ya Boat AUS , use our website, or accept the terms of one of our terms and conditions
(relating to a product or service offer) which refer to this privacy policy. 
We reserve the right to modify the privacy policy as our business needs require, your
continued use of our products, services or website or your continued dealings with us shall
be deemed to be your agreement to the modified terms. If you do not agree to our
continued use of your personal information due to the changes in our privacy policy, please
contact us via the details set out at the end of this document. 
12. Resolving Privacy Complaints 
We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to resolve privacy complaints.
We will ensure that all complaints are dealt with in a reasonably appropriate timeframe so

that any decision (if any decision is required to be made) is made expeditiously and in a
manner that does not compromise the integrity or quality of any such decision. 
If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected, used,
or disclosed and stored your personal information, you can tell us by contacting us via email
(floatyaboatsaus@gmail.com), phone or arranging a time to visit 2 Dind Street, Milsons Point
Sydney. 
ABN 11 204 199 524